Excellence Awards

Each year, the Colorado Health Care Association & Center for Assisted Living hosts our awards banquet at the fall convention to celebrate those who are working to better long-term care in the state. Every year, we have hundreds of applicants, from which finalists are selected and winners are chosen across several categories.

Our 2017 winners are listed below:

2017 Spotlight on Excellence Award Winners

CHCA/CCAL would like to thank all 2017 Spotlight on Excellence nominees, finalist and winners.  Congratulations!

ACTIVITIES:

WINNER: Rebecca Brown, Avantara Crown Point
Christy Rinard, Harmony Pointe Nursing Center
Del Wauneka, Briarwood Health Care Center

ASSISTED LIVING CAREGIVER:

WINNER: Sunny Rush, The Bridge Assisted Living at Life Care Center at Longmont
Linda David, Aspen House Memory Care Assisted Living
Savannah Dobbs, Christopher House

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT:

WINNER: Charles “Chuck” Webb, Jewell Care Center of Denver
Rachel Bloom, Christopher House
Michele Camron-Walker, Belmont Lodge

CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANT:

WINNER: Liz Saenz, Brookshire House Rehab & Care Community
Chris Angrove, Spring Creek Health Care Center
Mayra Alpierez, Colonial Columns Nursing Center
Joann McBride, Eagle Ridge at Grand Valley
Jennifer Garcia, Rio Grande Inn
Joshua John, Vista Grande Inn

DIETARY STAFF:

WINNER: Rubi Turcios, Sierra Rehabilitation and Care Community
Kirk Ferguson, Colonial Columns
Paula Story, Trinidad Inn Nursing Home

ENVIRONMENTAL:

WINNER: Robert Walker, Brookshire House
Ted Bryan, Hildebrand Care Center
Larry Todd, Valley View Health Care Center

HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT:

WINNER: Shera McDonald, Briarwood Health Care Center
Andrea Taylor, Allison Care Center
Brandy Wright, Four Corners Health Care Center

N.H.A.:

WINNER: Hollie Hoyle, Briarwood Health Care Center
Pete DeRego, Valley View Health Care Center
Ruthie Horton, Little Sisters of the Poor

NURSE ADMINISTRATION:

WINNER: Diane Wilton, Holly Heights Care Center
Karen Buck, Valley View Health Care Center
Jamie Richardville, Christopher House

NURSE:

WINNER: Frieda Vigil, Pine Ridge Extended Care Center
Bernadette Henslee, Clear Creek Care Center
Kim Packham, Colonial Columns

SOCIAL SERVICES:

WINNER: Gabrielle Vigil, WestLake Care Community
Rebecca Hubbard, Christopher House
Jamie Francuski, Harmony Pointe Nursing Center

THERAPY:

WINNER: Julie Muehlstedt, Belmont Lodge
Tyler Carawen, Allison Care Center

PARTNERS IN QUALITY:

WINNER: William Costas, Belmont Lodge
Terrie Viarrial, Gardens on Quail
Bill Virden, Little Sisters of the Poor

 

Congratulations to all of our hard-working nominees, as well as all of these great finalists! It is professionals like you who make Long Term Care in Colorado very special!