The 2016 CHCA Spotlight On Excellence Awards Finalists

SpotlightsliderFINAL
From all over the state, all corners of the Long Term Care profession, they came. Nominations, pouring in, day after day, via the web portal we set up for just such an occasion.

Dedicated professionals. Hard-working individuals who regularly go above the call of duty.

From there, our judges had the very difficult task of narrowing the field down to three finalists in each discipline/department, until we reached our Finalists for the 2016 Spotlight on Excellence Awards.

Here they are, in no particular order:

ACTIVITIES:
Ryan Dixon, Activities Assistant, North Star Rehabilitation and Care Community
Laura Monteon, Activities Associate, Uptown Healthcare Center
Jeannie Miller, Spiritual Services/Activities Assistant, Mount St. Francis Nursing Center

ASSISTED LIVING ADMINISTRATOR:
Carmy Jerome, Administrator, Aspen House Memory Care Assisted Living
Cindy Winters, Resident Coordinator/Nurse, Little Sisters of the Poor – Mullen Home
James Sanner, Administrator, Garden Square Assisted Living

ASSISTED LIVING CAREGIVER
Linda David, Care Partner, Aspen House Memory Care Assisted Living
Shaun Gothwaite, Resident Assistant, Colorado Lutheran Home
Donna Conilogue, QMAP, The Peaks Care Center

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
Agnes Martinez, Administrative Assistant, Sierra Rehabilitation and Care Community
Peggy Quinty, Administrative Assistant, Holly Heights Nursing Center
Marie Sanchez, Business Office Manager, Cottonwood Care Center

CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANT
Jennifer Eakman, Resident Care Specialist, Minnequa Medicenter
Victoria Guy, Certified Nursing Assistant, Spring Creek Healthcare Center
Imelda Tresreyes, Certified Nursing Assistant, Colorado Lutheran Home

DIETARY STAFF
Teddy Shafi, Dishwasher/Dining Aide, Little Sisters of the Poor – Mullen Home
Jim Garcia, Dietary Supervisor, Pine Ridge Extended Care Center
Teresa Lynch, Dietary Team Lead, Colorado Lutheran Home

ENVIRONMENTAL
Naser Hima, Maintenance Director, Jewell Care Center of Denver
Maria “Inez” Rodriguez, Housekeeper, The Peaks Care Center
Dan Williams, Environmental Supervisor, Sunny Vista Living Center

HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT
Rocio Mejia, Health Information Director, Summit Rehabilitation and Care Community
Priscilla Ringold, Health Information Manager, Laurel Manor Care Center
Libby Soto, Health Information Manager, Sierra Rehabilitation and Care Community

N.H.A.
Sandra Turner, Senior Executive Director, Villa Pueblo
Marcia Brenowitz, Nursing Home Administrator, North Star Rehabilitation and Care Community
Hollie Hoyle, Executive Director, Briarwood Health Care Center

NURSE ADMINISTRATION
Meredith Warner, Director of Nursing, Gardens on Quail
Shirley Vollmer, Nursing Unit Manager, Mesa Manor Center
Maura Nelson, Staff Development Coordinator, Holly Heights Nursing Center

NURSE
Linda Radke, Registered Nurse, Gardens on Quail
Joni Naylor, Registered Nurse, Uptown Healthcare Center
Susan Adgate, Registered Nurse, E. Dene Moore Care Center

SOCIAL SERVICES
Angela Whiting-Wagner, Director of Social Services, Laurel Manor Care Center
Rebecca Fox, Director of Social Services, Amberwood Court
Lindsay Lyon, Social Services Assistant, Colorow Care Center

THERAPY
Will O’Hearn, COTA, Director of Rehabilitation, Springs Village Care Center
Adam Headlee, Rehabilitation Program Manager/Speech Language Pathologist, Kenton Manor
Michelle Kocher, Director of Rehab, Berkley Manor Care Center

PARTNERS IN QUALITY
Amy Maestas, The Peaks Care Center & Frontier Therapy
Dean Willey, Little Sisters of the Poor
Jennifer Mills, Clear Creek Care Center

Thank you to every facility who nominated, and to all our nominees, for being so dedicated to Long Term Care in Colorado.

Winners will be announced at the 2016 Spotlight on Excellence Awards Banquet, Thursday, September 22nd, at the Hotel Elegante’ in Colorado Springs. We’ll see you there!